The Russian Youth Cup (boys and girls) 2018 consists of regional tournaments, which have a status of the stages, and the final tournament. The tournaments are held in the age categories under 9, under 11, under 13, and under 15 years old.
Sportsmen have a right to play in an unlimited number of the Russian Youth Cup stages during the year. Regulations of the stages are developed by regional chess federations and agreed with the Russian Chess Federation.
The final stage of the Cup takes place during the first ten days of January 2019 according to the round-robin system.
1. Snow Queen, January 2-9, Khabarovsk
2. A. Suetin Memorial, January 2-10, Tula
3. Nights of Bira, February 22-28, Birobidzhan
4. 7th S. Levitsky Memorial, February 26 - March 5, Nizhny Tagil
5. Russian Youth Cup Stage, March 7-17, Voronezh
6. R. Nezhmetdinov Memorial, March 21-30, Kazan
7. B. Spassky Cup, March 21-28, Saint Petersburg
8. Kamchatka Cup, March 23-31, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
9. Minin and Pozharsky Cup, March 24 - April 3, Nizhny Novgorod
10. Podmoskovnaya Vesna, April 30 – May 7, Odintsovo District, Moscow Oblast
11. Russian Youth Cup Stage, May 4-12, Perm
12. Open Space, May 31 - June 7, Korolev, Moscow Oblast
13. Hopes of Ural, May 31 – June 8, Orsk, Orenburg Oblast
14. Sea Harbor, June 2-12, Anapa
15. «Centre» Corporation Cup, June 9-17, Izhevsk
16. Yaroslavia, June 10-18, Rybinsk
17. Crimea Summer, June 12-21, Yevpatoria
18. Sochi 2018, June 12-22, Sochi
19. V. Dokhlenko Memorial, June 12-22, Tomsk
20. Russian Youth Cup Stage, June 15-23, Nalchik
21. Tolyatti Cup, June 18-27, Tolyatti
22. Rusakov Memorial, June 22 - July 2, Omsk
23. Youth Chess Festival in Memory of V. Kibizov, June 22-30, Chelyabinsk
24. 5th Sergey Karjakin’s Cup, June 23-20, Simferopol
25. 9th Chelyabinsk Oblast Governor Cup, July 2-10, Satka
26. Volga Cup, July 3-13, Kostroma
27. Malaya Zemlya, July 9-19, Novorossiysk
28. Maestro, July 9-20, Berdsk
29. Seaside City, July 12-19, Vladivostok
30. Fairytale of Karelia, July 13-20, Petrozavodsk
31. Yaroslav the Wise, July 19-29, Yaroslavl
32. Russky Island, July 20-30, Vladivostok
33. Zhiguli Spaces, July 20-30, Samara
34. 7th Altai Krai Cup, July 22 – August 1, Barnaul
35. Anatoly Karpov Cup as part of EURASIA OPEN Chess Festival, July 31 - August 11, Yekaterinburg
36. Petrovskaya Ladya. Summer, August 2-12, Peterhof
37. Summer in Etud, August 5-15, Moscow
38. Hopes of Astrakhan, August 10-18, Astrakhan
39. Nadezhda Cup, August 12-22, Nizhny Novgorod
40. St Petersburg Summer, August 14-24, Saint Petersburg
41. Bryansk Forest, August 24-31, Bryansk
42. Anapa 2018, August 31 – September 10, Anapa
43. Alexander Kulikov Memorial, September 19-30, Yalta
44. Kolomna Verst, October 12-20, Kolomna, Moscow Oblast
45. Final 2018, tba
Sportsmen have a right to play in an unlimited number of the Russian Youth Cup stages during the year. Regulations of the stages are developed by regional chess federations and agreed with the Russian Chess Federation.
The final stage of the Cup takes place during the first ten days of January 2019 according to the round-robin system.
Tournament Calendar 2018
1. Snow Queen, January 2-9, Khabarovsk
2. A. Suetin Memorial, January 2-10, Tula
3. Nights of Bira, February 22-28, Birobidzhan
4. 7th S. Levitsky Memorial, February 26 - March 5, Nizhny Tagil
5. Russian Youth Cup Stage, March 7-17, Voronezh
6. R. Nezhmetdinov Memorial, March 21-30, Kazan
7. B. Spassky Cup, March 21-28, Saint Petersburg
8. Kamchatka Cup, March 23-31, Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky
9. Minin and Pozharsky Cup, March 24 - April 3, Nizhny Novgorod
10. Podmoskovnaya Vesna, April 30 – May 7, Odintsovo District, Moscow Oblast
11. Russian Youth Cup Stage, May 4-12, Perm
12. Open Space, May 31 - June 7, Korolev, Moscow Oblast
13. Hopes of Ural, May 31 – June 8, Orsk, Orenburg Oblast
14. Sea Harbor, June 2-12, Anapa
15. «Centre» Corporation Cup, June 9-17, Izhevsk
16. Yaroslavia, June 10-18, Rybinsk
17. Crimea Summer, June 12-21, Yevpatoria
18. Sochi 2018, June 12-22, Sochi
19. V. Dokhlenko Memorial, June 12-22, Tomsk
20. Russian Youth Cup Stage, June 15-23, Nalchik
21. Tolyatti Cup, June 18-27, Tolyatti
22. Rusakov Memorial, June 22 - July 2, Omsk
23. Youth Chess Festival in Memory of V. Kibizov, June 22-30, Chelyabinsk
24. 5th Sergey Karjakin’s Cup, June 23-20, Simferopol
25. 9th Chelyabinsk Oblast Governor Cup, July 2-10, Satka
26. Volga Cup, July 3-13, Kostroma
27. Malaya Zemlya, July 9-19, Novorossiysk
28. Maestro, July 9-20, Berdsk
29. Seaside City, July 12-19, Vladivostok
30. Fairytale of Karelia, July 13-20, Petrozavodsk
31. Yaroslav the Wise, July 19-29, Yaroslavl
32. Russky Island, July 20-30, Vladivostok
33. Zhiguli Spaces, July 20-30, Samara
34. 7th Altai Krai Cup, July 22 – August 1, Barnaul
35. Anatoly Karpov Cup as part of EURASIA OPEN Chess Festival, July 31 - August 11, Yekaterinburg
36. Petrovskaya Ladya. Summer, August 2-12, Peterhof
37. Summer in Etud, August 5-15, Moscow
38. Hopes of Astrakhan, August 10-18, Astrakhan
39. Nadezhda Cup, August 12-22, Nizhny Novgorod
40. St Petersburg Summer, August 14-24, Saint Petersburg
41. Bryansk Forest, August 24-31, Bryansk
42. Anapa 2018, August 31 – September 10, Anapa
43. Alexander Kulikov Memorial, September 19-30, Yalta
44. Kolomna Verst, October 12-20, Kolomna, Moscow Oblast
45. Final 2018, tba